Q & A: I know Italian lira, the euro has taken his place, pls advise if I can “cash” in the Lira do I have?

I know Italian lira, the euro has taken his place, pls advise if I can “cash” in the Lira do I have?
Advise if my Italian lira (I live in the U.S., but frequently traveled to Italy) has a value and where can I exchange them for euros or U.S. dollars. ! thanks Best Answer (s):

response from StopSpending you have
until 12/31/2012. “With the introduction of euro banknotes and coins denominated lire no longer legal tender at the end of the dual circulation period on 28 February 2002.Nach Article 3 of Law 96/1997, it will be possible, in exchange for EUR lire for 10 years from the date of the lira is no longer legal tender sein.Dementsprechend until 29 February 2012, it will be possible at any branch of the Bank of Italy and the exchange lira notes that go no longer be legal tender on 28 February 2002. “

Posted on by admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *